Patrolman James A. Mynderse

Patrolman James A. Mynderse

Schenectady Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 31, 1900

Add to My Heroes

James A. Mynderse

Patrolman James Mynderse was struck and killed by a train in the downtown area of Schenectady.

A woman who was shopping in the area was crossing a double track when two trains from opposite directions were approaching. The woman became paralyzed with fear, and Patrolman Mynderse, who was at a walking post near the crossing, immediately ran to her and pushed her out of the way. Patrolman Mynderse narrowly escaped being struck by the first train but stepped back onto the other tracks and was struck by the second train.

The City Council honored his service by naming a new street after him.

Patrolman Mynderse had served with the Schenectady Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 21

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand