Dover Police Department, Delaware
End of Watch Monday, December 20, 1993
Add to My HeroesFrancis T. Schneible
Patrolman Francis Schneible succumbed to a shotgun wound sustained 24 years earlier when he was shot while attempting to arrest a shoplifter in downtown Dover.
The manager of a Woolworth store had caught the man stealing a $3.00 pair of underwear and chased him to an abandoned house at 426 Loockerman Street. Patrolman Schneible and another officer arrived and accompanied the manager into the home.
As the officers began to search the home the man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Patrolman Schneible in the side. The other officer then shot and killed the subject.
Patrolman Schneible, a U.S. Air Force veteran, recovered from his injuries and later returned to work. He served with the Dover Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, October 9, 1969
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killled