Niagara County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Monday, June 15, 1970
Add to My HeroesPhyllis M. Myers
Matron Myers was fatally beaten by inmates during a jail escape. Three female suspects were charged with first degree murder. One of the suspects was found guilty of first degree manslaughter and was paroled in 1983.
Matron Myers was killed on her last day of work after a 27-year career.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available