Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Thursday, November 13, 1958
Add to My HeroesLester G. Myers
Officer Lester Myers was killed in a motorcycle crash when another driver made an illegal U-turn in front of him on Connecticut Avenue, NW, near the intersection with Woodley Road, NW.
The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash was charged with negligent homicide but was acquitted at trial.
Officer Myers had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, parents, five sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 619
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash