Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, September 22, 1926
Add to My HeroesGeorge Matthew Myers
Deputy Sheriff George Myers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was wanted on a domestic abuse warrant, and was a suspect in a shooting.
Deputy Myers spotted the suspect walking on Hampton Avenue and approached him. As Deputy Myers pulled up to him the man drew a .38-caliber revolver and fired twice at Deputy Myers, killing him.
The killer escaped from a mental hospital before his trial and was never captured.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Escaped