El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 24, 1970
Add to My HeroesGuy Ray Myers, Jr.
Patrolman Guy Myers was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a traffic accident. A vehicle pulled out into an intersection and collided with the motorcycle. The driver of the other vehicle was charged with criminally negligent homicide.
Patrolman Myers had served with the El Paso Police Department for four and a half years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash