Patrolman Charles C. Musick

Patrolman Charles C. Musick

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, July 2, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. Musick

Patrolman Charles Musick was killed when a vehicle operated by an intoxicated driver struck his motorcycle.

Patrolman Musick was returning to headquarters when his motorcycle was struck at the corner of Poplar Avenue and Tillman Street. He was killed instantly.

The driver was arrested and charged with second-degree murder, DWI, and reckless driving.

Patrolman Musick served with the Memphis Police Department for less than two years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder

Impaired Driver, routine driving