Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 19, 1890
Add to My HeroesDavid C. Musgrove
Policeman Musgrove was shot and killed while arresting a suspect for stealing another man's clothing. Policeman Musgrove was escorting the man out of the building when the man broke free, pulled a revolver, and shot him. The suspect was apprehended and hanged two years later.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 22
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1892