Irvington Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, September 4, 1970
Add to My HeroesRichard Murray
Patrolman Richard Murray was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic on Springfield Avenue.
He was knocked into a fire hydrant and killed instantly. The driver was convicted of charges in connection with Patrolman Murray's death.
Patrolman Murray had served with the Irvington Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge 72
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available