Federal Prohibition Agent Murdock E. Murray

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Murdock E. Murray

Federal Prohibition Agent Murdock Murray was killed in an automobile crash in Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota while returning to Baudette at the end of his shift patrolling the Canadian border.

His vehicle overturned when he swerved to avoid striking a farmer driving a team of horses. He was taken to his home where he succumbed to his injuries at approximately 1:00 am.

Agent Murray had only served with the Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit for 21 days. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Minnesota

routine driving