Detective Joe F. Murray

Detective Joe F. Murray

Augusta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, December 27, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Joe F. Murray

Detective Joe Murray was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect at the man's home.

The suspect had committed the murder in South Carolina and then fled to his home in Augusta. As officers attempted to make entry into his home the man opened fire with two pistols, fatally wounding Patrolman Murray, and wounded two other officers and a citizen.

The suspect fled the home but was arrested a short time later and taken to jail. He was convicted of Patrolman Murray's murder and hanged in Augusta February 8th, 1895.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, December 23, 1894
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1895

warrant