Police Officer Francis J. Murray

Stockton Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 14, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Francis J. Murray

Officer Murray was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting at the scene of a second drunk driver.
Officer Murray had been with the agency for 28 years. Both his son and grandson also became Stockton police officers.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available