Sheriff Allen Thomas Murray

Sheriff Allen Thomas Murray

Mason County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Allen Thomas Murray

Sheriff Allen Murray was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for possessing containers of whiskey.

The gunman was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on May 22, 1930. He was executed in the electric chair on June 19, 1931.

Sheriff Murray was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. His wife was appointed to fulfill his unexpired term as sheriff.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1931
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand