Patrolman Walter Murphy

Patrolman Walter Murphy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 7, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Walter Murphy

Patrolman Murphy was shot and killed when he took action while off-duty at the scene of a robbery.

Patrolman Murphy stopped at a gas station at the corner of 183rd Street and Jamaica Avenue, Queens, and was in the washroom when he heard men announcing a holdup. Patrolman Murphy drew his revolver and exited the bathroom. He shot and killed one suspect, but killed in an exchange of gunfire with two other suspects.

The suspects fled the location, but were apprehended later in the day and charged with murder. One was later convicted of 2nd Degree murder and the other was found not guilty.

Patrolman Murphy had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife and son. He was assigned to the 14th Division.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 14153

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended