Sergeant Timothy Francis Murphy

Port Chester Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, February 17, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Francis Murphy

Sergeant Murphy was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while walking across North Main Street at Wilkins Avenue. The driver of the vehicle was arrested two blocks away and charged with homicide.

Sergeant Murphy had served with the agency for 25 years and was scheduled to retire in two months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with homicide