Special Agent Michael T. Murphy

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, July 5, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Michael T. Murphy

Special Agent Michael Murphy was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress in South Pekin, Illinois. A train had arrived at the South Pekin Rail Yard with a load of alcohol shortly after midnight.

As Agent Murphy approached the car he interrupted a group of people attempting to break into the car. One or more of the men in the group opened fire on him, striking him several times.

All of the suspects fled the scene and were never identified or apprehended.

Agent Murphy had served with the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department for 28 years. He was survived by his son, two daughters, and brother and is buried at Lakeside Cemetery in Pekin, Illinois.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand