Officer Michael Murphy

Officer Michael Murphy

Lexington Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Michael Murphy

Officer Murphy was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was causing a disturbance at a polling place near High Street and Broadway on Election Day.

The man, who was running for councilman, was screaming about election fraud as Officer Murphy attempted to arrest him. Another officer came to assist Officer Murphy, and at the same time the man's son came to his father's aid. It is unclear as to exactly what happened next, but a gunfight resulted as all four drew their pistols. Officer Murphy and the son were killed. The father and the other officer were severely wounded.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender One shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand