Sergeant Maurice Murphy

Sergeant Maurice Murphy

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, March 4, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Maurice Murphy

Sergeant Maurice Murphy was shot and killed while he and other officers attempted to arrest a wanted holdup man.

The officers received information about the suspect's location. When they approached the shed he was hiding in a gunfight erupted and Sergeant Murphy was fatally wounded. The suspect was shot and killed during the subsequent chase.

Sergeant Murphy had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and 7-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed