Special Agent John Brady Murphy

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John Brady Murphy

Special Agent John Murphy was shot and killed by a murder suspect in a movie theatre at 311 West Fayette Street in Baltimore, Maryland.

The man had been traced to the theatre from a phone call he made to Los Angeles, California. As Agent Murphy and other agents attempted to arrest the man he opened fire killing Agent Murphy and wounding another agent. Other agents returned fire killing the suspect. The 32-year-old man had been released from Alcatraz Prison six months earlier after serving a sentence for bank robbery.

Agent Murphy had served with the FBI for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Maryland
  • Incident Date Friday, September 25, 1953
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect