Lake County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, June 15, 1976
Add to My HeroesGary Dean Murphy
Deputy Sheriff Gary Murphy was shot and killed after responding to a report of a woman firing a handgun outside of her home on Muir Avenue in Knollwood.
The 51-year-old woman was upset that children were playing on a nearby school playground and fired her gun. As Deputy Murphy and another deputy attempted to disarm the woman, they were both shot, and Deputy Murphy was fatally wounded.
In June of 1977, the suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed at the Elgin Mental Health Center. She had a release hearing in 1985, but her release was denied after she made the statement that she was still a danger to herself and others.
Deputy Murphy was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 99
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 14, 1976
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not guilty by reason of insanity