Patrolman Charlie Vestel Murphy

Gastonia Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Charlie Vestel Murphy

Patrolman Charlie Murphy suffered a fatal heart attack following a violent struggle with a drunk suspect on West Airline Avenue. During the struggle Patrolman Murphy suffered a severe cut above his eye. He was able to subdue the man and place him in the patrol car and then suffered the heart attack.

Patrolman Murphy was survived by his wife and is buried in Hollywood Cemetery, Gastonia, North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack