Omaha Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1919
Add to My HeroesFrank J. Murphy, Jr.
Detective Frank Murphy succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one week earlier while attempting to question a man at 20th Street and Dodge Street.
Detective Murphy and other detectives observed a man matching the description of a robbery suspect. The detectives called out to the man and as Detective Murphy stepped from his vehicle he was shot. One of the other detectives returned fire fatally wounding the suspect. Detective Murphy's wound became gangrenes and he died as a result.
Before Detective Murphy and the suspect died they met each other at the hospital where they discovered that they had been best friends during their childhood.
Detective Murphy was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 16, 1919
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed