Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, March 4, 1954
Add to My HeroesFelix A. Murphey
Patrolman Felix Murphey was killed when he was struck by a vehicle at a crash scene on an icy road north of Lubbock at 5:00 p.m.
Patrolman Murphey and two officers arrived at the scene of a minor collision on the overpass of Highway 27. When they stepped on the traffic island to direct traffic, a car swerved and skidded, hitting Patrolman Murphey and another officer before colliding with a vehicle heading south. Another vehicle heading north crashed into the railing.
Patrolman Murphey was killed instantly. The other officer and four others were also injured.
Patrolman Murphey was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle