Pomona Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, April 9, 1954
Add to My HeroesGeorge Edward Muriset
Officer George Muriset was killed in a motorcycle accident on patrol on Reservoir Street.
He entered a portion of the road which was covered in fog and struck a vehicle that was backing out of a driveway.
Officer Muriset had served with the Pomona Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash