Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, September 9, 1968
Add to My HeroesGary W. Murakami
Officer Gary Murakami was shot and killed while he and his partner answered a call of a disturbance involving a nude man knocking on doors on West 60th Street.
When the officers approached the apartment's front door they had to pass in front of a window. As they did so the suspect opened fire with a .410 gauge shotgun, striking Officer Murakami in the head.
Officer Murakami was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound during surgery.
The suspect was killed by officers at the scene who returned fire.
The shooting took place on Officer Murakami's first call on his second day out of the academy. His unit had just been released from roll call when he was dispatched on the call.
He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 days
- Badge 14037
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 410 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed