Traffic Officer Vincent Eugene Munch

San Luis Obispo Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 18, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Vincent Eugene Munch

Traffic Officer Vincent Munch was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a fire truck at the intersection of Broad Street and Higuera Street as he responded to a fire call.

He was killed instantly in the collision.

Officer Munch had served with the San Luis Obispo Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 14

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle