Wyoming Department of Game and Fish, Wyoming
End of Watch Wednesday, October 16, 1991
Add to My HeroesKirk D. Inberg
Game Warden Inberg was killed in an airplane accident while he and a civilian employee were on a flight to locate radio collared grizzly bears in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem near Jackson, Wyoming. During the flight the plane encountered strong winds and crashed. Game Warden Inberg, the pilot, and the civilian employee were all killed. The aircraft was not located for several years due to the remote location of the crash.
Warden Inberg had been with the agency for two years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 61
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident