Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, April 13, 1930
Add to My HeroesPeter Muller, Jr.
Policeman Peter Muller was shot and killed by a bootlegging suspect in front of 1116 South Flower Street.
He had called headquarters approximately 30 minutes before the shooting and advised them he had a bootlegging suspect under surveillance. At approximately 4:20 am, a struggle ensued between Policeman Muller and the occupants of the vehicle. One of the subjects was able to disarm Policeman Muller and shot him once in the abdomen.
The men fled the scene with Policeman Muller's revolver and were never apprehended. The case remains unsolved.
Policeman Muller was a WWI veteran and had served with the LAPD for only 10 months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Never apprehended