Sheriff Jake Mulder

Sheriff Jake Mulder

O'Brien County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Jake Mulder

Sheriff Jake Mulder suffered a fatal heart attack while he and his deputy struggled with an emotionally disturbed person.

He and the deputy had gone to serve mental commitment papers on the man.

Sheriff Mulder had served with the O'Brien County Sheriff's Department for five years and had previously served with the Sheldon Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge S71-1

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

edp