Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, August 23, 1920
Add to My HeroesJames A. Mulcahy
Officer James A. Mulcahy was shot to death in the Pekin Inn, 2700 South State Street. by an assailant who also killed his partner, Officer William Hennessey.
The officers were ordered there to report upon conduct of the place and its inmates. Upon their arrival, an offender approached and attacked Officer Mulcahy. As his partner, Officer William E. Hennessey, ran to his aid, the offender shot and killed both officers.
Two men were arrested and held by the coroner. Both men were indicted in August, 1920; On October 20, 1921, both were acquitted.
One of the suspects died in a horse riding accident in 1923 and the other suspect died in 1939.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge 536
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted