Oceanside Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, September 24, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Mugan
City Marshal John Mugan was shot and killed by the city's night watchman during a dispute over their respective duties and the authority of both officers.
The night watchman, who was drunk at the time, saw Marshal Mugan standing on Mission Avenue talking with another man. The suspect came out of the saloon and shot Marshal Mugan in the neck after swearing at him. The night watchman was arrested a short time later and charged with Marshal Mugan's murder.
The 63-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison. He was paroled on April 23rd, 1923.
Marshal Mugan had served with the Oceanside Police Department for over 10 years and had previously served with the San Diego Police Department as a sheriff's deputy in Nevada. He was survived by his three sisters. He is buried in the Mission San Luis Rey Cemetery, Oceanside, California near the Indian Memorial.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 10 years
- Badge None
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1923