Patrolman Fred Mueller

Patrolman Fred Mueller

Manitowoc Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Fred Mueller

Patrolman Mueller was shot and killed during the early morning hours when he stopped to investigate two brothers asleep in a parked car. When he told them to step outside the car they attacked him; gained control of his service revolver; and shot him in the thigh. He died in the hospital from his wound 23 days later.

On March 24, 1934, both suspects were arrested by police in Hays, Kansas. Both were convicted of second degree murder April 3, 1934. The gunman was sentenced to 14 to 25 years in prison. His brother was sentenced to 14 to 20 years. On December 2, 1938, both had their sentences commuted to 5 to 10 years making them eligible for parole the following April.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 12, 1932
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 14 to 25 years