South San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, May 4, 1953
Add to My HeroesArthur William Moyle
Officer Arthur Moyle was struck and killed by a car while directing traffic around a stalled car on Bayshore Freeway. He and the woman who was driving the car were were standing next to it, when another car crashed into them. She was seriously injured. After impact the car skidded 85 feet, turned over, and slid another 150 feet. The 23-year-old woman who crashed into them was uninjured.
The driver's speed was estimated in excess of 80 mph. Two troopers were attempting to catch up with her when the accident happened. The driver, daughter of a prominent insurance executive, was convicted of manslaughter and fined $750.00.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available