Chief of Police Shellie Wayne Moxley

Robbins Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, July 3, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Shellie Wayne Moxley

Chief Moxley was shot and killed when gunfire erupted as he attempted to arrest two men in a grocery store for public drunkenness. Chief Moxley managed to return fire killing one of the suspects. The other suspect was arrested.

Chief Moxley had served with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand