Detention Officer Michael Bonner

Burlington County Juvenile Detention Center, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, June 19, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Michael Bonner

Juvenile Detention Officer Michael Bonner died a day after being involved in an automobile accident while transporting a prisoner to another county at 4:22 am on Route 31 in Washinton Township.

During the transport, the transport vehicle was involved in a collision with a tractor-trailer. Juvenile Detention Officer Carl Abdul-Malik was killed in the accident. Officer Bonner was transported to Lehigh Valley Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Bonner had served with the Burlington County Juvenile Detention Center for 1 1/2 years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, prisoner custody