Patrolman Newbern Brantley Moss

Gordo Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, February 24, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Newbern Brantley Moss

Patrolman Newbern Moss succumbed to smoke inhalation while attempting to rescue occupants trapped in burning home.

Patrolman Moss had served with the Gordo Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children. One of sons went on to become a sergeant with the Gordo Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 5443

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand