Swisher County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 23, 1933
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Moseley
Sheriff Moseley was shot and killed during a shootout with two suspects. One of the men was shot and killed at the scene. The second was apprehended and eventually executed for the murder of Sheriff Moseley.
The suspects were responsible for the murders of three other law enforcement officers before one of them was shot and killed and the others were arrested. The other officers killed were: Deputy Harvey Bolin of Lamb County, Texas; Chief Deputy Thomas Jones of Lincoln County, New Mexico; and Deputy Joseph Brown of Wise County, Texas.
Sheriff Moseley had served as sheriff for 4 years and had just begun his third 2-year term. His wife was appointed to sheriff to fulfill his remaining term.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed