Detective James Tillman Moser

Detective James Tillman Moser

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, January 31, 1939

Add to My Heroes

James Tillman Moser

Detective Moser was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had escaped from death row.

During the arrest the suspect was able to gain control of Detective Moser's service weapon. The suspect then opened fire, killing Detective Moser.

The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on June 14, 1940.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1940
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand