Police Officer Bryan J. Moschea

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, July 31, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Bryan J. Moschea

Officer Bryan Moschea was shot and killed during a standoff with a suspect who opened fire on other officers. Four officers had initially responded to a shots fired call at the home and were shot at and wounded when they arrived on the scene. As other officers arrived they stormed the house.

The entry team was fired upon and three officers, including Officer Moschea, were shot. Officer Moschea was unable to exit the house and remained inside during the standoff. Backup officers fired tear gas into the house, sparking a fire which caused the house to burn to the ground. The bodies of Officer Moschea, the suspect, and an elderly woman were found in the ashes the next day.

Officer Moschea had been with the agency for nearly two years. He was survived by his mother and father, who was a responding firefighter at the scene.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 9 months
  • Badge 632
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed during standoff
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand