Sergeant Rolland Carl Morton

Sergeant Rolland Carl Morton

Santa Monica Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, March 10, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Rolland Carl Morton

Sergeant Rolland Morton and Special Police Officer Frederick Porter were killed in an aircraft accident while en route to Long Beach to offer assistance to victims of a recent earthquake.

The chief of police had also requested that they check on Santa Monica residents who were working at a Long Beach dredging company. The Buhl CA-5 Airsedan crashed near Baldwin Hills after encountering an area of dense smoke and fog.

Officer Ted Davis of the California Highway Patrol was also killed as a result of the earthquake when his motorcycle struck a bridge as he assisted with rescue efforts.

Sergeant Morton had served with the Santa Monica Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Incident Date Not available

plane crash