Chief of Police Donald E. Rhodes

Quapaw Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, October 28, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Donald E. Rhodes

Chief Donald Rhodes suffered a fatal heart attack after pursuing a dangerous driver.

Chief Rhodes was at the scene of an accident when a truck approached and screeched its tires. Fearing the suspect may have been intoxicated, Chief Rhodes gave pursuit and was able to arrest the suspect. Shortly afterward, he suffered a heart attack and was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Chief Rhodes had been with the Quapaw Police Department for one year. He is survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand