Patrolman John J. Morrissey

Patrolman John J. Morrissey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 15, 1934

Add to My Heroes

John J. Morrissey

Patrolman Morrissey succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he tried to subdue another patrolman who was fleeing from attendants who were taking him to Bellevue Hospital for observation.

Patrolman Morrissey was assigned to the Telegraph Bureau and served with the New York City Police Department for nine years.

Patrolman Morrissey was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI. His wife and 6-year-old son survived him.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 11

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, May 14, 1934
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand