Deputy Sheriff John Lester Beck

Rowan County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, January 27, 1994

Add to My Heroes

John Lester Beck

Deputy Beck suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a suspect. Deputy Beck and another deputy were serving a warrant on a man wanted for threatening local citizens. The suspect began verbally and physically assault the officers. They were able to handcuff the suspect and transport him to jail, where Deputy Beck suffered the heart attack. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Beck had been with the agency for 6 years and is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand