Sergeant William Morris

Sergeant William Morris

Kansas City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 2, 1902

Add to My Heroes

William Morris

Sergeant William Morris was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at the Metropolitan Street car barn. He encountered two men forcing the watchman to open a safe. Sergeant Morris struck one of the suspects but was shot as he attempted to draw his revolver.

One of the suspects was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was granted a new trial and acquitted on October 7, 1904. A year later he was charged with robbing a drug store.

Sergeant Morris had served with the agency for 11 years. His son became a Kansas City police officer a few days after his murder.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted