Sheriff W. T. "Brack" Morris

Sheriff W. T. "Brack" Morris

Karnes County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 1901

Add to My Heroes

W. T. "Brack" Morris

Sheriff Brack Morris was shot and killed approximately 10 miles west of Kenedy while questioning a man about a stolen horse.

During the questioning, the suspect's brother charged at the sheriff, who shot and wounded him. The suspect then began shooting at him, striking him four times. After falling to the ground, Sheriff Morris was shot one more time.

Two days later the suspect shot and killed Gonzales County Sheriff Richard Glover and Posseman Henry Schnabel, who were trying to arrest him for Sheriff Morris' murder. The suspect was eventually pardoned by the governor of Texas.

Sheriff Morris had served with the Karnes County Sheriff's Office for five years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned

livestock enforcement