Police Agent Richard Frank Morris

Pasadena Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, March 13, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Richard Frank Morris

Agent Richard Morris was shot and killed when he and three other undercover agents went to the home of a man to question him about the assault of another police officer.

When the four agents knocked on the door at 280 Ventura Street in Altadena, they identified themselves as members of a motorcycle gang. The man's brother came to the door with a .38 caliber handgun and ordered the officers to leave. As three of the officers left, Agent Morris began to struggle with the suspect and was shot twice.

The man was arrested but acquitted at trial on grounds of self-defense.

Agent Morris had served with the Pasadena Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 353

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted

investigation, plainclothes