Court Officer Richard Morris

Court Officer Richard Morris

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Richard Morris

Court Officer Richard Morris was shot and killed while escorting a man to jail.

The suspect had strangled his wife and had vowed to kill other family members. Officer Morris went to his apartment on Central Avenue near 14th Street and waited to arrest the subject. The man voluntarily went with Officer Morris, but during the walk down the stairs, he jerked away and shot Officer Morris. As he attempted to flee, he was shot and killed by another officer. Officer Morris succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Officer Morris had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 458

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 27, 1895
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, domestic