Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Saturday, December 4, 1971
Add to My HeroesJerry Wayne Morris
Officer Jerry Morris was shot and killed while off duty after being attacked by three men.
Officer Morris, his partner, and another man were driving on South Capitol Street SE, in front of Bolling Air Force Base. Another car passed them at a high rate of speed and then cut them off. The car Officer Morris was in passed that car and then the car passed them again. The occupants of the car began shooting at them.
Officer Morris' vehicle pulled to the side of the road to let the vehicle pass, but it instead pulled over as well and the occupants continued firing. The two officers identified themselves and Officer Morris' partner returned fire. In the exchange, Officer Morris was fatally wounded. As the other vehicle sped away, it struck Officer Morris and dragged him down the street. Three suspects were apprehended in connection with his murder.
Officer Morris had been with the agency for two years and was assigned to the 5th District.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 3332
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Three suspects apprehended