Deputy Sheriff Gerald L. Morris

Marion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, January 2, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Gerald L. Morris

Deputy Gerald Morris was shot and killed after responding to a robbery-in-progress call at a local store in which Deputy Terry Baker, who was the first officer to respond, had just been fatally wounded.

When Deputy Morris, who was also off duty but working a security job in uniform, arrived at the front door of the store in a marked security car, he was confronted by the two robbery suspects and a gunbattle ensued. Deputy Morris wounded one of the suspects before retreating to his car to request backup. The second suspect exited the store and exchanged gunfire with Deputy Morris, resulting in both being fatally wounded.

The wounded suspect fled the scene, but was later apprehended out of state and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Morris had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 323

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand