Chief of Police George James Morris

Brunswick Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, August 14, 1979

Add to My Heroes

George James Morris

Chief of Police George Morris was killed in an automobile crash on MD Route 67, near Rohrersville, when his department vehicle was struck head-on. He was returning to Brunswick following a meeting in Hagerstown, Maryland.

Three teenagers in the other car were treated at a nearby hospital for minor injuries and released.

Chief Morris has served with the Brunswick Police Department for five years after retiring from the U.S. Air Force. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Impaired Driver